• FOT3302-SM/MM PON OTDR

FOT3302-SM/MM PON OTDR


FOT3302 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is a platform which could be selected as SM or MM OTDR, Meanwhile it could be equipped with OPM, OLS,VFL and FM(Fiber Microscope)



FOT3302 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; FOT3302 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.


FOT3302 is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes FOT3302 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, FOT3302 can be your best assistant.

FEATURES

u  ≤ 0.8m ultra-short event blind spot, test fiber patch cord easily

u  Up to 04 wavelength into one unit: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm

u  IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced

u  Optical Power meter, Optical light source, VFL,Fiber microscope optional

u  7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen

u  PON online test module (1625nm) is optional

u  MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional

u  Support multi-language display and input


APPLICATIONS

u  FTTX test with PON networks

u  CATV network testing

u  Access network testing

u  LAN network testing

u  Metro network testing

u  Lab and Factory testing

u  Live fiber troubleshooting


Ready for all kinds of environment.

FOT3302 series OTDR is specially designed for tough outdoor jobs. IP65 protection level, lightweight, easy operation, low-reflection LCD and more than 12 hours working period make it perfect in field testing. Meanwhile, optional PCB board with water-proof coating helps FOT3302 series OTDR get better protection performance.


What you need is all-in-one!

FOT3302 series OTDR is a highly integrated platform that features with four module slots, with a large 7-inch color screen (with a touchscreen option), a high-capacity Lithium-Ion battery, an optional microscope (through universal serial bus [USB] port), and built-in optical test functions, such as PON test module, visual fault locator (VFL), optional power meter and laser source, making it qualified in the installation, turn-up, and maintenance of FTTx/Access optical networks.


Main functions

Multi-mode OTDR

Besides standard single mode (1310/1550nm), FOT3302 series OTDR supports multi-mode (850/1300m) test mode for option to analyze multi-mode fiber network.


VFL (visual fault locator)

The VFL, available as a standard module in FOT3302 series OTDR, offers built-in 650nm visual fault location on a FC/UPC connector.


PON ONLINE TEST

FOT3302 series OTDR uses 1625nm wavelength to scan and analyze the access point and proceed online testing with optical filter, and will not disturb the service. It could pass the 1: 8 ~ 1: 64 optical splitter, with its ultra-short event of ≤ 0.8m dead zone and 0.05m high range resolution, can achieve the PON network branch of the precise test and positioning .


PM (power meter)

FOT3302 series OTDR comes with optional built-in power meter that let technicians easily verify the presence of a signal.


LS (laser source)

FOT3302 series OTDR comes with optional built-in laser source through OTDR1 Port that let technicians easily verify the total loss of the local network with a power meter.


FM (fiber microscope)

The optional fiber inspection probe facilitates the inspection before the connection. FOT3302 series OTDR offers this capability through a USB port connection, which allows quick and easy inspection of connector end faces for contamination and also enables it capture and store the image.



Humanized Test Interface

FOT3302 series OTDR could display Splice loss, Connector loss, Fiber attenuation, Reflection of points, Link opitcal return loss and distance to fiber events etc. With test information in a smart way, user could get detailed information immediately.


FTTH test within PON networks

FOT3302 series OTDR’s models, like T40F and T43F, are dedicated to the testing of PON network maintenance and troubleshooting without service disruption.


Fiber Microscope

Microscope is optional for FOT3302 series OTDR. 400X amplification and variety of accessories ensure perfect terminal condition before test.

The essential first step

Taking time to properly inspect connector end faces can prevent a slew of problems down the lines, saving you time, money and headaches.



Result transfer

Check test results on PC or PDA through USB; 4GB large internal memory space could store more than 40,000 groups of results.

Link in line

u  Download reference traces and settings from database


u  Send measurement results via email


u  Ask for remote help

Data Manager

Use Data Manager to elaborate and print out result files on upper computer within a few steps.

High Compatibility

u  Support:

-Windows Vista (32/64 bit system)

-Windows 7 (32/64 bit system)

-Windows 8 (32/64 bit system)

-Microsoft Office Excel 2007

-Microsoft Office Excel 2010

-Microsoft Office Excel 2013




Specification

General

Dimension 

253×168×73.6mm

1.5kg (battery included)

Display 
7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface 
1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Supply 
10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
Battery 

7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)


Operating time: 12 hours①, Telcordia GR-196-CORE

Charging time: <4 hours (power off)


Power Saving 

Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes

Data Storage 
Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Language 
User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
Environment Condition Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)

Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)

Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)

Accessories

Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case

Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter


 Specifications:

Pulse Width 

Single mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs

Multi-mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs

Testing Distance 

Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km

Multi-mode: 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km

Sampling Resolution 
Minimum 5cm
Sampling Point 
Maximum 128,000 points
Linearity
 ≤0.05dB/dB
scale Indication 
X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
Distance Resolution 
0.01m
Distance Accuracy
 ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance Accuracy 
Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
IOR Setting 
1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
Units 
Km, miles, feet
OTDR Trace Format 

Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)

OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

Testing Modes 

Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)

Field microscope probe

Fiber Event Analysis

 -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)

-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)

-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)

Other Functions 

Real time sweep: 1Hz

Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)

Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

Trace overlay and comparison


VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

Wavelength 
(±20nm) 650nm
Power 
10mw,CLASSIII B
Range 
12km
Connector
FC/UPC
Launching Mode 
CW/2Hz


PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

Wavelength Range (±20nm)
800~1700nm
Calibrated Wavelength
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Test Range 
Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
Resolution
0.01dB
Accuracy
±0.35dB±1nW
Modulation Identification 
270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
Connector
 FC/UPC


LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):


Working Wavelength (±20nm)
 1310/1550/1625nm⑤
Output Power Adjustable
 -25~0dBm
Accuracy
 ±0.5dB
Connector
 FC/UPC


FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

Magnification
400X
Resolution
 1.0µm
View of Field 
0.40×0.31mm
Storage/working Condition 
-18℃~35℃
Dimension
235×95×30mm
Sensor
1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight
150g
USB
 1.1/2.0
Adapter⑥

  SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

Optional Models

Type② 

Testing Wavelength

(MM: ±20nm, SM: ±10nm) 

Dynamic Range (dB)③
 Event/Attenuation Dead-zone (m)④
FOT3302-D35 
1310/1550
 35/33 
0.8/4
FOT3302-S35
 1650 (filter built-in) 
35 
0.8/4
FOT3302-T40F
1310/1550/1625 
 38/37/37
 0.8/4
FOT3302-Q40F 
850/1300/1310/1550 
26/32/32/30 
0.8/4



Notes:

①Typical, back light off, sweeping halted at 25℃, 12 hours typical continuous testing.

② Model T40F is  integrated with optical filter, which allow them to test PON network online (by using 1625nm wavelength) and will not interrupt the fiber signal.

③Dynamic range is measured with maximum pulse width, averaging time is 3 minutes, SNR=1; The level difference between the RMS noise level and the level where near end back-scattering occurs.