• MPO Fiber Patch cord

MPO Fiber Patch cord

MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord is used in Ribbon type multi fiber assemblies, unlike simplex or duplex. There are several fiberglass connections in one MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord, for example, 4 fibers, 8 fibers, 12fibers, 24 fibers.



MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord is used in Ribbon type multi fiber assemblies, unlike simplex or duplex. There are several fiberglass connections in one MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord, for example, 4 fibers, 8 fibers, 12fibers, 24 fibers.

Features:


  1. Single mode and Multimode (Flat/Round) available
  2. High fiber density (maximum 24 fibers)
  3. Fiber in single connector: 4, 8, 12 24
  4. Insert/Pull latching connector
  5. High reflection loss with APC
  6. small Form Factor, 12 Fiber or 24 Fiber push/pull optical connectors.


Applications:


  1. FTTH , CATV, LAN, MAN, WAN, Test &Measuremen
  2. Active Device Termination
  3. Premise Installations
  4. Telecommunication and Data processing Networks
  5. Video transmission , Data transmission


Specification:
Fiber Connector

Connector Type

Fiber MPO/MTP (non-pinned)

Ferrule of end-face

UPC(MM); APC(SM)

Housing Color

MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Yellow/Green)

Insertion Loss, Typical

≤ 0.10 dB

Insertion loss, max.

≤ 0.35 dB

Durability(500 Matings)

< 0.2dB

Fiber Cable

Fiber Type

OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4

Fiber Count

12, 24, 48, 72, 96, 144 cores

Cable Outer diameter

12cores:4.5±0.2mm ; 24cores:5.4±0.2mm

Outer jacket Color

OS2(Yellow),OM2(Orange),OM3(Aqua),OM4(Violet)

Outer jacket material

LSZH,OFNP,OFNR

Tensile strength

500N

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ +70°C